Skip to content
woodfrog
Free tool · Manufacturing

OEE calculator.

Enter one shift: planned time, stops, ideal cycle time and rejects. You get your OEE, its three factors, and where the planned minutes went. Nothing is saved or sent.

Your shift

The numbers below are an example. Replace them with one shift or one run from a single machine or line.

Your OEE71.4%
13.6% below the 85% figure commonly cited as world class.
Availability90.2%
Performance80.8%
Quality97.9%

Where the 480 planned minutes went

The four parts add up to the planned time.
  • 343 min · Fully productive
  • 47 min · Lost to stops (availability)
  • 83 min · Lost to slow running (performance)
  • 8 min · Lost to rejects (quality)
What reaching 85% would add

About 131 more good units a shift, 6,550 a month.

A what-if from the numbers you entered, not a forecast. Reaching 85% depends on the causes of your losses.
How it is calculated

Three factors, multiplied.

AvailabilityRun time ÷ planned production timeHow much of the planned time the machine was actually running.
Performance(Ideal cycle time × total units) ÷ run timeHow close it ran to its designed speed while it was running.
QualityGood units ÷ total unitsHow much of what it made was right first time.

OEE = availability × performance × quality. With the example numbers, that is 90.2% × 80.8% × 97.9% ≈ 71.4%. A single number hides which factor is costing you, so look at the three together.

The six big losses

Where the minutes usually go.

AvailabilityEquipment failureBreakdowns and unplanned stops
AvailabilitySetup and adjustmentChangeovers, warm-up, waiting for material
PerformanceSmall stopsJams and blocked sensors that last a minute or two
PerformanceReduced speedRunning slower than the machine's ideal cycle time
QualityStart-up rejectsUnits scrapped while the process settles after a start or changeover
QualityProduction rejectsDefects found during steady running
After the number

A calculator gives you one shift. Your plant has hundreds.

We read OEE straight from your machines, by line and by shift, and attach a reason, an owner and a cost to every stop. Read only to start: nothing writes back to the line until you approve it.

Questions

OEE, answered.

What is OEE?

Overall equipment effectiveness is the share of your planned production time that is truly productive: making good units, at full speed, without stops. It multiplies three factors, availability, performance and quality.

How do I calculate OEE?

Availability is run time divided by planned production time. Performance is ideal cycle time times total units, divided by run time. Quality is good units divided by total units. OEE is the three multiplied together.

What is a good OEE score?

An OEE of 85% is the figure most often cited as world class. Many plants sit well below it, and the right target depends on the process. What matters most is whether your number is rising and why it moves.

What should I count as planned production time?

The shift length minus planned breaks and planned maintenance. Unplanned stops stay inside it, because they are exactly what OEE is meant to expose.

Why is my performance above 100%?

Usually the ideal cycle time is set too slow, or the unit count includes something it should not. Fix the cycle time first, because every other loss is measured against it.

Should I calculate OEE for the whole plant?

Start with one machine or line, per shift. Averaging a whole plant hides the loss. Compare lines and shifts to find where the minutes are going.

How do I get OEE without entering it by hand?

Read it from the machines. We join PLC, MES and ERP data so every stop has a reason, an owner and a cost, by line and by shift. See the Live OEE use case.